10. However, pound for pound they are rivaled by only the impressive Steller’s Sea Eagle, which also weighs in at between 5-9 kg (11-20 lbs… If you can imagine a bird with all these characteristics, you can imagine a Harpy Eagle. Sometimes, Harpy eagles are "sit-and-wait" predators which is common in forest-dwelling raptors; they perch for long periods on a high point near an opening, a river, or a salt-lick where many mammals go to feed for nutrients. They generally avoid smaller monkeys such as marmosets and tamarins. 2. Most commonly, Harpy eagles use perch-hunting, in which they scan for prey activity while briefly perched between short flights from tree to tree. The male is normally responsible for bringing food while female engages in incubation. They have a pale grey head together with the crown. The tarsus of harpy eagle measures around 13 cm (5.1 inches) in length. As is often the case with birds of prey, females are larger than males. They breed every 2 to 3 years and pairs build their nests together. Harpy eagle takes almost 3 days to digest a meal, and may hunt only twice a week. miles,These eagles can hunt over. 5. Harpy Eagle. They swoop in at a speed of up to 48 mph. Female. Some of the most common prey-monkeys are titi monkey, capuchin monkey, spider monkey, squirrel monkey, howler monkey, and saki monkey. This allows them to snatch a live sloth from tree branches, as well as other proportionately huge prey items. 12. The female harpy eagles's weight measures around 6 to 9 kg (13 to 20 lb), with the largest female named jezebel weighed around 12.3 kg (27 lb) and male weighs around 4 to 4.8 kg (8.8 to 11 lb). harpy eagle Weight 10. As in other raptors, females are larger than males. Get all latest content delivered straight to your inbox. The chick fledges at the age of 6 months, but the parents continue to feed it for another 6 to 10 months. 11. Steller’s Sea Eagle. The harpy eagle is sometimes called the American Harpy Eagle. Harpies build their nests high in the tallest trees of the jungle. 2. When it comes to weight, Harpy Eagles are one of the bulkier eagle species around with males weighing about 5.9 kg on average while females weigh 7.4 kg on average. This is not representative, however, due to the availability of food. 4. Harpy eagles are aerobatics of all eagle species. A broad black band across the upper breast separates the gray head from the white belly. On such prey was predated was of a deer weighing around 30 kg (66 lb). An easy way to tell the sex of two harpy eagles flying side-by-side will be to observe their sizes. 1. The young harpy eagles may revert back to the tree where it was born, as long as the tree is not occupied by its parents. Currently, this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing. The harpy eagle's wingspan measures around 176 to 224 cm (5 ft 9 in to 7 ft 4 in). Nests are located high up in a tree, usually in the main fork, at 16 to 43 m (52 to 141 ft); they commonly measure 1.2 m (3.9 ft) deep and 1.5 m (4.9 ft) across and may be used over several years. They primarily build their nests on lofty trees averaging 16 to 43 meters (52 to 141 feet) in length. 13. 11. Harpy eagles make their nests side by side. The harpy eagle is recognized by its slate black feathers that are seen at its upper side, with the undersides are mostly white. Harpy Eagl… The upperside of the tail is black with three gray bands, while the underside of it is black with three white bands. 7. The upperside of the harpy eagle is covered with slate-black feathers, and the underside is mostly white, except for the feathered tarsi, which are striped black. They often produce "uahaaaau...uahaaaau...uahaaaau" while perching or sharp “wheeeee-wheeeee” call when the birds are close to their nest. The Harpy often builds its nest in the crown of the kapok tree, one of the tallest trees in South America. The head is pale grey and is crowned with a double crest. The juveniles are capable to walk and stand in about 36 days. Imagine a bird that cares for its chick for up to the first two years of its life. 1. They have also been observed tail-chasing: pursuing another bird in flight, rapidly dodging among trees and branches; this predation style is common to hawks that hunt birds. The species name 'harpyja' and the word 'harpy' in the common name Harpy eagle both come from Ancient Greek 'harpyia' (ἅρπυια). The upper side of the harpy eagle is covered with slate-black feathers, and the underside is mostly white, except for the feathered tarsi (a bone in the lower leg of birds), which are striped black. 1. 14. it's takes silent flight from the nest to take on its prey. These birds live in tropical lowland rainforests and may occur within such areas from the canopy to the emergent vegetation. According to the IUCN Red List, the total Harpy eagle population size is around 20,000-49,999 individuals. Maximum: 9 kg (19.8 lb) Average: 8.3 kg (18.2 lb) Range: 7.6-9 Kg (16.7-19.8 lb) Male. Harpy Eagle Facts | Facts about American Harpy Eagles. Where do harpy eagles nest? Size and Weight: The harpy is one of the largest species of eagle. Harpy Eagle. LENGTH. Although not actually known to prey on humans and only rarely on domestic stock, the species' large size and nearly fearless behavior around humans reportedly make it an "irresistible target" for hunters. The chicks fledge out after 6 months period but they will remain with their mother for 6 to 10 months. WEIGHT. Just How Big and Powerful is the Harpy Eagle? The width of the nest measures at 1.5 meters (4.9 feet). American harpy eagles mate for life and both the parents nurture only one chick in every two to three years. Imagine a bird able to hunt heavy sloths or monkeys with nothing but the strength of its claws, toes and legs. It is fairly smaller than the philippine eagle but is still regarded as the largest specie. When the chick is 36 days old, it can stand and walk awkwardly. Imagine a large, forest-dwelling bird with legs almost as thick as your wrists. Harpy eagles don't reach breeding maturity until they are 4 to 6 years of age. this is fact about. WINGSPAN. Harpy eagles possess the largest talons of any living eagle and are able to lift prey up to equal their own body weight. Most females have a body mass of between 6 kg to 9 kg while males weigh 4 kg on the average. 176-224 cm. The female harpy eagles's weight measures around 6 to 9 kg (13 to 20 lb), with the largest female named jezebel weighed around 12.3 kg (27 lb) and male weighs around 4 to 4.8 kg (8.8 to 11 lb). These nests are normally found in Guyana and Panama with the distance of 3 km (1.9 miles) from one another. 6. Harpy eagles are monogamous and pair-bonds last for life. 18. They are also threatened by being hunted as an actual threat to livestock and/or a supposed one to human life, due to its great size. They refer to the Harpies of Ancient Greek mythology. 86.5-107 cm. Harpy eagles are live in pairs. 16. Harpy eagles are carnivores and their main prey is tree-dwelling mammals such as sloths and monkeys.