It is sporadic in South India, uncommon in Bangladesh, and declining in North Bengal and certain parts of Sri Lanka. It has a smaller beak than the nominate subspecies. Coloring is predominantly green with blue-grey on the cheeks and back of the neck, yellow-green abdomen, red patch on the shoulders, a massive red beak with yellow tips. The Alexandrine Parrot / Alexandrine Parakeet is an intelligent and playful friend. Alyson is a freelance writer with more than 10 years of experience working professionally with birds, and over 3 years as a veterinary technician. Alexandrine Parakeet diet in captivity They strongly bond to a favorite family member while shunning others within the household. Alexandrine parakeets are relatively popular pet birds due to their long lifespan in captivity, playful behaviour and ability to mimic human speech. They need space to be able to move around without damaging their long, beautiful tail feathers. Family: Psittacidae. Rescues, adoption organizations, and breeders where you can find Alexandrine parakeets include: If you're going the breeder route, make sure that the breeder is reputable by asking them how long they've been breeding and working with Alexandrine parakeets. Supervised playtime needs to be in a safe, "bird-proof" area. It eats a variety of wild and cultivated seeds, buds, fruits and nuts. Life Expectancy: Up to 40 years , The Alexandrine parakeet is listed as near threatened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) because of its steep population decline in its native range due to habitat loss, persecution and excessive capture to cater to the demands of the illegal wildlife trade. This bird has an excellent capacity for imitating human speech clearly. Its calls are deeper than the Indian ringneck parakeets, and it's alarm calls are louder, too. Common Name: Alexandrine parakeet. It is larger than the nominate subspecies and more greyish-green. The Alexandrine Parakeet has an average lifespan of 40 years in capitivity and as with all other parakeets, they are among the top mimics. The underside of the tail is yellow. According to CITES trade data, at least 57,772 Alexandrine parakeets were imported into countries outside their native range between 1981 and 2014. This bird may be a medium-sized parrot, but it still needs a large cage to accommodate its long tail feathers. This page was last edited on 4 October 2020, at 09:24. Adult males have a black stripe across their lower cheeks and a pink band on their nape. This period can last from two weeks to two years, depending on the bird. The Alexandrine parakeet lives in forests, woodlands, agricultural lands, and mangrove forests of up to 3,000 feet in elevation. , The Alexandrine parakeet lives in forests, woodlands, agricultural lands and mangrove forests at elevations of up to 900 m (3,000 ft). Alexandrine parakeets are relatively healthy birds; however, they are susceptible to several conditions: Most pet Alexandrine parakeets do well on a diet consisting of fresh vegetables, leafy greens, grains, some healthy seed, tree nuts, and a high-quality, commercially-made, formulated pelleted diet. The chicks fledge at about 7 weeks of age, and are dependent on their parents until 3 to 4 months of age. They usually nest in tree hollows, but sometimes use tree holes excavated by themselves or cracks in buildings. Scientific Name: Psittacula eupatria. , The Alexandrine parakeet has established feral populations in Spain, England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Iran, Hong Kong where it lives alongside feral populations of its close relative, the rose-ringed parakeet (Psittacula krameri). Offer your bird 1/4 to 1/2 cup of pellets and 1/4 to 1/2 cup of fruits and vegetables daily. The adults reach a length ranging from 22 to 24 inches, with just the tail measuring up to 14 inches. , The Alexandrine parakeet is one of the largest parakeets, measuring 56 to 62 cm (22 to 24 in) from the top of the head to the tip of the tail and weighing 200 to 300 g (7.1 to 10.6 oz). If you are interested in similar species, check out: Otherwise, check out all of our other medium bird species. The Alexandrine parakeet is native to East India to Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh in the South, Sri Lanka. Alexandrine parrots usually live around 20 years, but parrots kept in captivity given a large variety of fresh food are able to live up to 30 years of age (and even longer than that in some instances). Feral populations currently live in Spain, England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Turkey, the Arabian peninsula, Iran, and Hong Kong. These birds were prized by royalty and nobles. Females are the same color without the neck rings.