A further bubbling call, uttered by both sexes, the males' version being softer and lower, the females being harsher, liken to human uttering ooo sound while moving tongue back and forth, due to the soft rolling sound, but also has been compared to the drumming sound of a common snipe (Gallinago gallinago).  It appears to be largely up to the male to select territorial boundaries. Because its flight is silent, it may not be detected until it is too late to avoid the danger.  Sometimes parents engage in distraction display when attempting to protect their young but less frequently than do long-eared owls. Cousquer, G. O., Cooper, J. E., & Cobb, M. A. Ranazzi, L., Manganaro, A., Ranazzi, R., & Salvati, L. (2000).  Similarly, in southern Poland, they reported occur in spruce-fir dominated forests. There is some indication that pleiotropy has led to the colouring diversity in the species.  Both ear openings are hidden under the facial disk feathers, which are structurally specialized to be transparent to sound, and are supported by a movable fold of skin (the pre-aural flap).  In France, 4–19 prey deliveries by the male were recorded per night, or 2.5–3 prey per chick nightly. Responsive to his call,–with quivering peals, Face has ring of dark feathers.. Here tawny owls are exceptionally dependent on field voles (Microtus agretis) as food, constituting about 64.3% of 1220 prey items in the area, but the Kielder forest field vole population had an exceptional four-year drought whereas in the same time frame Kershope kept a more stable owl population seemingly because it retained the typical three-year cycle. Tawny owls are medium sized birds with an average length of 40 centimeters. Kajtoch, Ł., Żmihorski, M., & Wieczorek, P. (2015).  There was a fairly strong indication of local urban habitat causing the tawny owl to take a large quantity of bird prey in Grunewald. Face has ring of dark feathers.. Nearly 70 invertebrate prey species have been noted. The juvenile survival rate is unknown, but the annual survival rate for adults is 76.8%. Valkama, J., Korpimäki, E., Arroyo, B., Beja, P., Bretagnolle, V., Bro, E., Kenward, R., Manosa, S., Redpath, S. & Viñuela, J.  In central Lithuania, tawny and long-eared owls took common voles (Microtus arvalis) than were 24% heavier on average than those encountered in the wild, which averaged 16.45 g (0.580 oz) (thus including younger voles).  Passive measures are usually taken first in parental nest defense.  Of European owls, the tawny owl ranks as fourth most dimorphic by weight and fifth most dimorphic by wing dimensions. Sibley, C. G., & Monroe Jr, B. L. (1993).  Rare records show movements of up to 270 to 450 km (170 to 280 mi) movements from the northern reaches of central Europe.  However, they are one are the least specialized owls in Europe when it comes to prey selection and can broadly be described as extremely opportunistic. The least frequent vocalizing as a whole being is in December–February and during mid-May to early September, but most especially June to July.  The Ural owl is notably larger with proportionately smaller dark brown eyes, a proportionately smaller head and the underparts are streaked without crossbars. The juvenile survival rate is unknown, but the annual survival rate for adults is 76.8%.  Based on hand-reared young owls that re-released into the wild, hunting behaviour is quite innate rather than learned.  In Lithuania, frogs constituted 14.5% of 1125 prey items, with the common frog (Rana temporaria) in particular accounting for 11.2%. Underparts are white to buff with brown streaks. The female is much larger than the male, 5% longer and more than 25% heavier.  Of the Strix in the Northern Hemisphere it is perhaps the smallest. (2013).  They tend to lay their clutches earlier than long-eared owls and little owls and much earlier than barn owls. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org, World of Owls Co Ltd32 Mount Shalgus Lane, Randalstown Forest, Antrim, BT41 3LE.  Unlike their larger, more powerful cousin, the Ural owl, the tawny owl is not infrequently vicim to predation by larger raptors.  In September–December in Wytham Woods, 0.42 boundary disputes were recorded per hour in woods and 0.14 per hour at night in farmland, most occurred when pairs were within 3 m (9.8 ft) of each other.  In some areas of Spain and Italy, tawny owls have adapted to live in the vicinity of wooded montane areas and even to nesting within rock formations.  In at least some cases parks may be closed due to unprovoked tawny owl attacks. Although fairly frequent during high intensity pair interactions (such as during nest inspections), the bubbling call is difficult to detect except at close range so is probably underreported.  The diet differed in the German area of Herrnut, where the common vole was dominant in the foods at 53.3% of 8513 prey items.  In at least one case, a tawny owl preyed upon an adult mallard (Anas platyrhynchos), which, at a mean weight of around 1,060 g (2.34 lb), is about twice a tawny owl's size and possibly the largest prey known to be tackled by the species. Tawny owls usually hunt by dropping from a perch to seize their prey, which they typically swallow whole. Sunde, P., Overskaug, K., Bolstad, J. P., & Øien, I. J.  A broadly study of different nations within central Europe found that Apodemus mice and bank voles could alternately take the primary food mantle, and that the variation of which was favorite was likely due to differing habitat and forest characteristics in the given regions. (2001).  A central Italian study showed how habitat type and resulting prey composition can vary mean prey size considerably, with broadleaf highland forest having a mean prey mass of 26.6 g (0.94 oz), mixed forest having a mean mass of 37.7 g (1.33 oz), urban areas having a mean prey mass of 40.3 g (1.42 oz) and coppice woodland having a high mean prey mass of 73.1 g (2.58 oz).  A study within Spain recording only spontaneous vocalizations that only a low percentage of territories could be detected this way, about 12%, and that males spontaneously called about 2 to 4 times more frequently than females. Although in the broad picture, the long-eared also feeds on other prey such as birds and insects, their food niche breadth is consistently lower than that of the tawny owls.