Help power unparalleled conservation work for birds across the Americas, Stay informed on important news about birds and their habitats, Receive reduced or free admission across our network of centers and sanctuaries, Access a free guide of more than 800 species of North American birds, Discover the impacts of climate change on birds and their habitats, Learn more about the birds you love through audio clips, stunning photography, and in-depth text. Speak out against the Yazoo Backwater Pumps which would drain 200,000 acres of crucial bird habitat. Feeds on many insects, especially in summer, including caterpillars, beetles, moths, ants, flies, and many others, also spiders and millipedes. Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future. by Nick Bonomo ... Conservation status: Due to its large North American range and stable population, Lincoln’s Sparrow is classified as a species of “Least Concern” by the IUCN. Adults have dark-streaked olive-brown upperparts with a light brown breast with fine streaks, a white belly, and a white throat. Lincoln’s Sparrows are migratory. Named for the rich red hues that many Fox Sparrows wear, this species is nevertheless one of our most variable birds, with four main groups that can range from foxy red to gray to dark brown. , Males arrive to the breeding ground in mid to late May and begin to sing in order to attract a mate.  The zeet call is generally used while under dense cover, whereas the chip call is used while exposed on perches to attract attention or during antagonistic encounters. When it decides to pop up and sing from a willow twig, its sweet, jumbling song is more fitting of a House Wren than a sparrow. The musical song of the males is heard in summer in willow thickets of the North and the Mountain West. Lincoln's Sparrow Range Map. Category Sports; Show more Show less. Occurrence. Male defends nesting territory by singing. Native to North and Central America and many nearby island nations, this bird prefers shrubland, grassland, and wetland ecosystems. In the West, birders soon learn to find it by its hard chep callnote in the bushes. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii. Photo: Dick Dickinson/Audubon Photography Awards, Adult. The phoebes and vireo were special birds this morning, but a Lincoln’s Sparrow captured on the same net run as a Song Sparrow was a great opportunity to see the two species side-by-side! This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within each season. The Lincoln's Sparrow is a small, streaky sparrow, similar in appearance to the Song Sparrow, but smaller and paler than the dark Song Sparrows seen in Washington. Once you do, all of those other “little brown jobs” get a little less confusing. Young leave the nest about 9-12 days after hatching, may be tended by the parents for another 2-3 weeks or more. Lincoln’s Sparrow. The color scheme of a Lincoln’s Sparrow is similar to that of a Song Sparrow.  Fledglings are mostly flightless their first day, but their flying abilities quickly improve, and by day six they can fly more than 10 meters at a time.  They produce a sweet, wrenlike, gurgling song with varied frequencies. , Juveniles strongly resemble juvenile swamp sparrows with a streaky chest and not yet buffy breast, but Lincoln's sparrows rarely have a unicolored crown like the swamp sparrow.. , In the winter, the majority of their diet consists of small seeds of weeds and grasses, but when available they will also eat terrestrial vertebrates.