Egg-laying occurs between January to June. The sooty owl is a monogamous bird that forms life-long pairs. To the Pure Ones, Lesser Sooties are the most impure Tytos of all, and are usually given offensive names, such as … Nests are typically large hollows in living trees. They are unrelated to diurnal species of raptors, but similar in habit. There is also the Lesser Sooty Owl, which is smaller in size, but otherwise quite similar to the Greater Sooty Owl. Like other birds of prey, the female (37 centimetres or 15 inches) is bigger than the male (33 cm or 13 in). When speaking of the Sooty Owl, it is usually implied that one is referring to the Greater Sooty Owl. The Lesser Sooty Owl is a dark, medium-sized barn owl with no ear-tufts and a very short tail. Sooty & Lesser Sooty Owl. This the final of four blogs viewing the mammals of Central and North Queensland, with the highlight being encounters with both species of Cuscus on the beautiful Cape York Peninsula. Large, black eyes. Overall, the females are slightly larger than the males. Englisch-Deutsch-Übersetzungen für lesser sooty owl im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Deutschwörterbuch). The incubation lasts 6 weeks and the nesting period around three months. Photo Gallery (3 pictures) Lesser Sooty Owls, like all other owls, are known as raptors, or birds of prey. Location and Habitat The Sooty Owl occurs in 2 separate areas 1) Along the East coast of Southern Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria 2) In the Cairns-Atherton tablelands region of coastal north- Queensland; (Lesser Sooty Owl) Habitat closed and tall open forests, especially gullies Description Robust; crouched posture. The female cares for the eggs and the chicks; however both male and the female provide food from the late nestling stage until the young fly the nest. Lesser Sooty Owls, also known as Tyto mulitpunctata, are a species of Sooty Owl.They have heart-shaped faces and are distinctively darker then other owls of the Tyto species. Category: Lesser Sooty Owl Queensland 2019 – Part 4 of 4 – The Northern Tablelands and Cape York Peninsula – Rainforest Frogs, Pythons and the Enchanting Cuscus! The owl has large talons and a short tail. Lesser Sooty Owl ~ Tyto multipunctata Introduction. It is sometimes called the Silver Owl. The lesser sooty owl (Tyto multipunctata) is an owl that lives in the wet tropics region of Australia. It is sometimes considered conspecific with the greater sooty owl, Tyto tenebricosa, by some authors.The birds are then together commonly referred to as sooty owl.