CLOSE Know what you are looking for? Rob. It shows general distribution rather than detailed, localised populations. They included 1,560 goosanders, 777 cormorants, 246 red-breasted mergansers and 37 grey herons. Like most other wildfowl, Goosanders Mergus merganser undertake a complete post-nuptial moult, during which they experience a flightless period lasting approximately a month (Cramp & Simmons 1977, Owen & Black 1990). The first recorded breeding pair in Britain was in Perthshire in 1871 but they have long since spread out from Scotland deep into England and Wales. These handsome diving ducks are a member of the sawbill family, so called because of their long, serrated bills, used for catching fish. They first colonised Scotland in 1871 and have since spread across the entire UK. We have been championing the incredible diversity of Scotland’s wildlife for over 50 years; from lichens, wood ants and butterflies, to golden eagles, basking sharks and beavers. It built up numbers in Scotland and then since 1970 it has spread across N England into wales, reaching SW England. …although to the casual observer they may seem quite normal. Where to see them. If you can’t get outside, why not bring the outside in by downloading our bird song radio app? This bird species has different identifying features depending on sex/age/season. Gallery; Related species ; Red breasted merganser. Its love of salmon and trout has brought it into conflict with fishermen. * This map is intended as a guide. Its love of salmon and trout has brought it into conflict with … Great ideas on how your garden, or even a small backyard or balcony, can become a mini nature reserve. Now is the time we often get goosanders appearing on the reserve. 207076, Scotland no. Goosanders can be seen in the upland rivers of N England, Scotland and Wales in summer. They remain there until the freezing weather approaches and they then return back from late October onwards with larger numbers appearing back in December. It was a mystery as to where they went for many years but it is now known that the males leave the females in late June and migrate to one specific fjord; Tanafjord in Norway … The RSPB estimates there are now 3,100 to 3,800 breeding pairs and over 12,000 wintering birds. The Goosander occurs on the upper reaches and small tributaries of rivers, while the Red-breasted Merganser occurs mainly on sea lochs The back is black and it has a long tail. Enlarge. In Europe these birds can flock in their thousands, creating a fabulous spectacle. EH6 6NF. This fantastic wetland site is located north of Southport town centre and has some of the best wildlife in the region. Of course, this arrangement comes with a snag, if you are 30m above ground. Goosanders can be found throughout the UK in the upland rivers of northern England, Scotland and Wales in the summer. Mergus serrator. Read more advice about what to do if you find a bird that needs help. It is now found in the South West too. After the breeding period almost all males disappear. UK wintering is the number of individuals present from October to March. See our ideas to keep you connected to nature during coronavirus, From our regular emails to your favourite social media, there’s more than one way to keep in touch with nature. It is gregarious, forming into flocks of several thousand in some parts of Europe. It is gregarious, forming into flocks of several thousand in some parts of Europe. The drake or male goosander has a dark green head, a black back and the rest of his body is bright white, sometimes with a pinkish glow. The females stay in the country and moult here with the few males that remained. In winter they move to lakes, gravel pits and reservoirs, occasionally to sheltered estuaries. It built up numbers in Scotland and then since 1970 it has spread across northern England into Wales, reaching south-west England. A largely freshwater bird, the goosander first bred in the UK in 1871. Following the floods this winter, watch how one area is using nature as a natural protector. They first bred in in the UK in 1871, building up numbers in Scotland and moving south to northern England and Wales. Chicks leave the nest 2 days after hatching and fledge at 60-70 days. Photo thanks to iStock/Ian Fox. Any Welsh readers out there would know that the Welsh for goosander; hwyaden ddanheddog literally translates to serrated duck. Both sexes have a long, narrow red bill with a hook at the tip. Goosander can be seen all year in breeding range, but only in winter across England south of the Humber. Edinburgh How people can help See our toolkit for ways to campaign with us to protect nature and save wildlife. Use these quick links to find what you want faster... …although to the casual observer they may seem quite normal. Who to contact if you spot an injured or baby bird, Help nature thrive as a corporate partner, Climate change effects on nature and wildlife.