Just before dusk you might hear distinctive 'wook wooks', as barking owls start calling to each other. They striking the intruders with their feet. 'Wook wook': Barking owls 'Wook wook': Barking owls. Diet is largely insects during the non-breeding season, with larger prey more commonly taken when breeding. An adaptation is a characteristic that helps give an owl species its best chance at survival. Diet is largely insects during the non-breeding season, with larger prey more commonly taken when breeding. Behaviour. The Barking Owl feeds on a variety of small to medium-sized mammals, birds, reptiles and insects. Prey is located either from the air or from an exposed perch. Hurley, V. (2006) A short survey of the Murray River from Wentworth to Lock 9 for Barking Owls Ninox connivens, winter 2006. behaviour of the species, the abundance of European Rabbits Oryctolagus cuniculus (a common prey item), and possibly the preponderance of larger, hollow-bearing trees on freehold land compared to public forests (Robinson 1994). Life history and behaviour. Dogs aren't the only animals that bark at night. They perch in the nest, branches or tree cavities throughout the day and hunt in the night. The Barking Owl feeds on a variety of small to medium-sized mammals, birds, reptiles and insects. Most hunting is performed in the first few hours of the night and the last hours before dawn. Barred Owl is very keen on their territory. Barking Owl Carrying Capacity - i n order to implement a landscape approach to barking owl conservation, ... Hodgon J. Owl adaptations include feathers for silent flight, facial discs, asymmetrical ears, … Owls live in many different environments but have evolved in order to stay near the top of the food chain. 1995, Taylor et al. Feeding. Download audio file (MP3, 83 KB) They are capable of eating everything from small insects to fish, bats, cockatoos, ducks, rats and rabbits. Barred Owl Behavior. Nobody knows who select the site for a nest a male owl or a female owl. (1996) Behaviour and Diet of the Barking Owl Ninox connivens in South-eastern Queensland, Australian Bird Watcher 1996, Vol.16 (8), 332-338. Unique & High Quality StockAustralian Tawny Frogmouth, Barking Owl and Lesser Sooty Owl photos - Hatchlings, Open Mouth, Wide-eyed. Most hunting is performed in the first few hours of the night and the last hours before dawn. Prey is located either from the air or from an exposed perch. They keep the intruders away from their territory and hooting very loudly while chasing off intruders. 1999). Hydrological features such as rivers and swamps are often a conspicuous component of Barking Owl habitat (Kavanagh et al.